Privacy Policy

 1. Definitions

 
"We", "us", and "Our" means The Real Deal ("The Real Deal"), our subsidiaries, related bodies corporate or related entities (within the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001) and our franchisees and its respective employees, agents and independent contractors.

"Personal information" has the same meaning as found in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988.

"Third Party" means any person, corporation or entity not related to The Real Deal.

"You" and "your" means the user of, or visitor to the Website or person or corporation who contacts us via postal, electronic, telephone or other means of communication.

"Website" means this TheRealDeal.com.au website and any links available from or within the Website, but does not include any external websites or links to external websites not belonging to or controlled by The Real Deal, its subsidiaries, franchisees, related corporations or entities.


2. Collection of Information


We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address when you knowingly provide us with information when you visit our Website, enter into a competition or promotion, deal with our related entities, participate in a survey, or any 'after sales' follow-ups.

Our Website contains an electronic mailing list, which is an "opt-in" service. This means we will not add email addresses to the mailing list without your prior consent. You can only be added to our Website mailing list if you or someone in control of your email accounts chooses to receive email from us.

If we ask for your information and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to answer any requests you may make to us.

When browsing our Website we may collect information in connection with your web browser including your IP address, the type and version of your browser and the pages that you visit on our Website.


3. Cookies


"Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the Website more convenient. Like most web sites, we may use cookies for a number of purposes in order to improve your experience on our Website. We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the Website, to administer particular contests and to help customize your web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Website. If you are still concerned about cookies lingering after each online session, feel free to regularly delete your browsing history.


4. Your Information


We will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or non authorised disclosure.

You can access and request correction of any personal information about you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you no longer want to receive communication from us you may request us to delete your personal information. Any requests for access to or deletion of your information must be made directly by you by contacting us at the details set out below. We may require you to verify your identity before we grant any of the abovementioned requests.


5. Use of your information


Any personal information that you submit to us whether by electronic, postal, telephone or any other method may be used by us for the following purposes: promotion and marketing by us; for the purpose of gathering statistics; to monitor the quality and service of our Website; and to better help us understand your needs in relation to our products and services. We may choose to contact you by postal, electronic, telephone or any other convenient method.


6. Disclosure of your information


From time to time we may disclose your information as permitted by law to our related entities for the purpose of marketing and promotion.

Unless required or authorised by law we will not disclose your personal information that you submit to us to any Third Party.

We will never publish your personal information on our Website, any public listing or directory or in any of our promotional material without your express consent.


7. Sensitive Information


We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (for example racial or ethnic origin, political or trade association membership) except with your express consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

In circumstances where we do collect sensitive information, we may collect this information for marketing purposes or to help us provide improve our goods and services to better meet the needs of our customers.


8. Changes to our Privacy Policy


From time to time, it may be necessary for The Real Deal to change this privacy policy. We will however not apply any changes retroactively unless required by law, and will not change how we deal with previously collected information.


9. Your Privacy


Unless you state to the contrary, you acknowledge and expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including you name, address, email address and other information you provide to us as provided for in this privacy policy.

You acknowledge that any information collected by us has been knowingly provided by you at your sole discretion, and you understand the terms herein on which that information has been collected and disclosed.


10. More on Privacy


You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au


11. Contact Us


Please contact us if you have any concerns over the way we manage your personal information, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us.

Address
PO Box 515 Bondi Junction NSW 1355

Telephone
(02) 8006 5234

Email
info@TheRealDeal.com.au

Website
www.TheRealDeal.com.au

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.

 

© Copyright 2021 The Real Deal Group. All Rights Reserved